Godzilla vs.
Biollante (1989) – 7.5/10
Genetic engineers create a monster by combing the cells
of Godzilla with those of a rosebush, leading to a destructive confrontation
between the two monsters. The second film in the Heisei series isn’t the same
dramatic step forward that ‘The Return of Godzilla’ was a few years prior, and
comparatively it’s also more greatly victimized by its age. For everything
that’s great about older monster movies it’s hurt by a visible datedness,
particularly in terms of its soundtrack choices and depictions of computer
technology. Where it succeeds however is inevitably with its monsters. I love
the costumes, the effects and the creativity behind the villain Biollante. It’s
taking the environmentalist edge of earlier films to unique places. While
undoubtedly something you switch the brain off over, ‘Godzilla vs. Biollante’
is a solid, if imperfect entry.
Watership Down
(1978) – 8/10
A group of rabbits flee their warren when one has a doomy
vision, and encounter one adversity after another in the dangerous outside
world. ‘Watership Down’ is a truly admirable animated feature if there ever was
one, and it really begs the question whether or not adults were in mind before
children. While most animated films are cheery and full of excitement
‘Watership Down’ turns those rules upside down and intelligently works in an
open-ended structure and a humanizing yet generally still accurate portrayal of
the nature of its characters. Any great animated film deserves to have its
visuals taken into account, and the animation here sits in a unique place
between that of a skilled landscape artist and a psychedelic trip. Where it
excels, perhaps controversially, is in its dramatic violence. The story of
these rabbits is a grim one that shows the world as unpredictable and cruel. If
honesty is a virtue, then ‘Watership Down’ is exemplary animated filmmaking.
Swamp Thing (1982)
– 7/10
After a freak accident involving a special formula a
scientist is transformed into a mutated plant creature that dwells in the swamp
and seeks to confront those that stole his work and life from him. Based on the
DC Comics character of the same name I can’t help but see ‘Swamp Thing’ as a
schlocky version of ‘The Creature from the Black Lagoon.’ It’s by no means a
poor film, but doesn’t do much to impress and is intensely dated. I think its
worst quality is that it hardly strives to be the superhero film we should have
been promised but rather descends into a frivolous monster fest. It does offer
the usual charms in this area, as its costuming and practical effects can
account for, but it also offers too thin a plot, characters and no real
utilizations of the concepts it introduces early on. It’s goofy to the point of
being fun, but that’s about it. I would definitely welcome a newer adaptation
of these comics.
Blade (1998) –
7.5/10
A half-vampire, half-mortal man contends with a vampire
trying to upset the established order and unleash an apocalypse on the human
race. Based on the Marvel comics character of the same name, ‘Blade’ offers
plenty of joy as a horror-oriented superhero film despite being hardly
remarkable as that or as a Marvel comics film. There’s a lot of stylish action
sequences incorporating its own individual take on vampire mythology, but it
generally suffers from datedness. Its CGI Is barely palatable in today and more
closely resembles a video game than anything else, and some soundtrack choices
are out of place, seeming more appropriate to a nightclub than an action movie.
It does however boast a dark visual style to complement an ominous mood and
while some performances could benefit from better direction, the leading cast
mostly commits themselves to their roles and brings us into the world of
‘Blade.’
The Birth of a
Nation (2016) – 8/10
The story of Nat Turner, a literate slave and preacher
who upon experiencing firsthand the cruelty of the slave trade utilises his
faith to inspire a rebellion. It would seem appropriate that a film about the
atrocity of slavery and a preceding event to the eventual emancipation of
America’s blacks would share a title with an epic yet racist silent film
released over a century earlier. It’s almost as though it exists to right a
past wrong, and writer/director/star Nate Parker’s passion for this permeates
all through this ambitious film project. ‘The Birth of a Nation’ isn’t without
flaws, given some gratuities in both violence and religious themes, a general
unevenness in storytelling and a reliance on some stereotypes, black and white
alike. Where it does succeed is in reinforcing the justice behind these true
events. Utilizing a shadowy visual style and a messiah-like depiction of its
central character we experience Turner’s rebellion cathartically. I do wish
this film took a more nuanced approach to its history, but regardless I’m happy
to see this story come to the screen and join the ranks of ‘Django Unchained’
and ’12 Years A Slave’ in the cinematic re-exploration of slavery.
Two Mules for
Sister Sara (1970) – 7.5/10
A nun aiding the Mexican rebels during the French
intervention allies herself with a ruff drifter, and though they become good
friends during their travels she maintains a secret about her involvement in
the conflict and her Christian faith. Directed by the wonderful Don Siegel,
‘Two Mules for Sister Sara’ feels like one of Sergio Leone’s great western
executed more lightly. It has one astonishing soundtrack by Ennio Morricone,
that crisp visual style and unrestrained violence (by the standards of the
early 70s) but I think it stands out a lot better in a different way. Focusing
on the relationship between this characters spurs both the curiosity of the
audience towards Sara’s mystery, as well as the comedic highs and dramatic lows
of two people with a nature in conflict with one another. The chemistry between
Shirley MacLaine and Clint Eastwood is wonderful, bringing out both the more
upbeat and serious potential in their performing. Although not Siegel’s best
film, or even the best American western of that time it carries with it all the
excitement necessary.
Global Metal
(2008) – 8/10
Sam Dunn travels to see how the heavy metal subcultural
has emerged in different parts of the world and how different cultures have
reacted to it. Coming off his brilliant success with ‘Metal: A Headbanger’s
Journey,’ ‘Global Metal’ is understandably a different approach to the topic of
heavy metal, but what I loved the most was simply seeing the passion the fans
and bands from all across the world had for this art form. There’s simply
something truly beautiful about all these different kinds of people all coming
together as part of this niche global community. What stands out most are the
ways in which some cultures have both rejected and embraced metal. There is
something deeply upsetting about the circumstances in places like the Middle
East, but on the other end a simply incredible depiction of the heavy metal
lifestyle in Japan and Brazil. Making effective use of a number of metal acts
and interviews, Dunn’s film shows us that heavy metal really is a global
family.
Anastasia (1997) –
7.5/10
The last surviving daughter of the Russian Royal Family,
aided by two conmen travels to Paris to reunite with her grandmother while the
ghost of Rasputin seeks to have her killed. As one of the greats of the world
of animation I’ve prioritized seeing many of the films of Don Bluth, and while
I don’t think it can compare to the excellent ‘The Secret of NIMH,’ ‘Anastasia’
is solid historical fiction for those interested in royal history. Being based
on something without a factual basis, it instead makes the most of the myth of
Anastasia Nikolaevna’s survival following the revolution by weaving in elements
of classic romantic storytelling and the supernatural, even if it’s
occasionally hokey. Meg Ryan and John Cusack deliver solid voice performances,
the animation nicely illustrates the worlds of Russian royalty, Russian poverty
and early 20th century Paris, but if nothing else will grab you it’s
the hilariously cartoonish portrayal of the mystic Grigori Rasputin.
Clown (2014) –
7/10
A loving father finds an old clown suit in a house he’s
trying to sell and wears it for his son’s birthday party, only to find that
he’s unable to remove it and begins losing his mind to an entity within the costume.
Though its wider release was long-delayed and the final product may not match
up to what audiences probably deserved, ‘Clown’ proves to be a generally solid
horror film with plenty of throwback to some great films of the past and at
times it shows a lot of balls. It plays with both its own take on clown
mythology and concepts of body horror familiar in films like ‘The Fly’ and
result in a film that is sometimes darkly comedic, sometimes effectively
shocking, but sadly also comes off as too conventional due to an over-reliance
on jump scares and exploitative violence. Great psychological properties
prominent through the first half are sadly abandoned in favor of a
straight-forward monster movie. Performances are strong and costuming/makeup
are competent, but the ultimate result of ‘Clown’ is something enjoyable, but
hardly mandatory viewing.
Thor: The Dark
World (2013) – 6.5/10
A powerful entity known as the Aether attaches itself to
Jane Foster, drawing the genocidal race of Dark Elves toward Asgard at the time
of a major cosmic event and forcing Thor to make tough decisions on how to save
everyone around him. While I felt the first ‘Thor’ was one of the stronger
entries into the earlier Marvel Cinematic Universe films, its sequel barely
holds up and if I’m honest it’s one of the weakest films in this gigantic
franchise. Its problems are hardly unique for a sequel, and to sum up it simply
lacks the drive to be anything more than a stepping stone to another Avengers
film. Familiar characters go through little to no growth, new characters such
as Christopher Eccleston’s Malekith are paper-thin, stakes are ill-defined and
structurally the film feels like a long set-up to a short action finale. The
relationship between Thor and Loki has always been fascinating to me, and
Hemsworth and Hiddleston’s scenes together offer fairly tasteful if shortlived
heart. Sadly much of ‘Thor: The Dark World’ plods along as if to get itself out
of the way and offers the occasional thrill and surprise to keep us invested.
Ranking the Movies
1. Watership Down
2. The Birth of a Nation
3. Global Metal
4. Two Mules For Sister Sara
5. Blade
6. Anastasia
7. Godzilla vs. Biollante
8. Swamp Thing
9. Clown
10. Thor: The Dark World
No comments:
Post a Comment